CCHR Victoria – Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through our website www.cchrvictoria.org.au and associated social media (Website) or directly from you.  We are committed to supporting the Victorian Health Privacy Principles and our procedures relating to personal information are designed to ensure that you are fully protected in accordance with our obligations under the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

When using our Website or by providing us with personal information, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, but only in accordance with this Privacy Policy which directs that such information is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with any applicable laws.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Website or any products and services offered on it.

1.     Type of Personal Information collected
Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect is set out on our Website.
If we receive your Personal Information from you or from any third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.     Collection and use of Personal Information
We collect and use the Personal Information for legitimate and relevant purposes only. This may include using your Personal Information: to provide you with the services or information that you have requested from us; to contact and communicate with you; to reply to your queries about us and the services that we provide;  for internal record keeping purposes; and to provide marketing material to you.

Your experience on our Website and the services we offer may be adversely affected if all or part of your Personal Information is not provided.

3.     Disclosure of Personal Information
Except as stated in this Privacy Policy or if we are required by law, your Personal Information will not be released outside of CCHR Victoria, which includes CCHR’s international head office or other CCHR Chapters without your prior written approval.

Notwithstanding the above, information provided on our mental health abuse case forms/questionnaires or data given when requesting more information may be directed at our discretion to another CCHR, including but not limited to, the CCHR Australian National Office, CCHR offices in the United States and the United Kingdom if we believe that organisation is more suited to fulfil your request. CCHR Victoria will notify you of our decision to do so.

We never sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties.
Your Personal Information will not be released to any third parties without your consent unless permitted or required by law or if we believe that there is a threat to you or another person’s health or safety.

4. Website Analytics
Our website may contain links to other third party websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible or are we liable for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our Website and access other third party websites, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.
Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage and to improve the experience of our Website users

5.     Unsubscribe
To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or to opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

6.     Storage and Security
We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is stored securely. However, you should be aware that there is still an inherent risk transmitting information across the internet.

You have the right to access your Personal Information collected by us. You can also request an amendment to any Personal Information disclosed to us should you believe that it contains inaccurate information. If you advise us of changes, we will take reasonable steps to update your Personal Information as soon as practicable.

7. Change to Privacy Policy
CCHR reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the revised policy on our Website.
For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
Citizens Commission on Human Rights – C.C.H.R Inc ABN 52995846060
Email: [email protected]

Last update: 29 March 2017